Sailwave results for Starling at Starling Nationals 2013 2013

Starling

Starling Nationals 2013

Final Results after 12 races

Gold Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 54, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Sailor Club Gender Age Q1
 
Q2
 
Q3
 
Q4
 
Q5
 
Q6
 
Q7
 
Q8
 
F1
 
F2
 
F3
 
F4
 
Total Nett
1st Gold 2132 Trent RIPPEY Tauranga YPBC M 16 2 6 1 1 (7) 1 2 1 1 10 (15) 12 59 37
2nd Gold 1144 George GAUTREY Muritai YC M 15 1 2 3 2 2 (8) 1 7 5 11 19 (24) 85 53
3rd Gold 1334 Leonard TAKAHASHI-FRY Murrays Bay M 14 4 4 2 (11) 6 2 3 3 (22) 8 7 18 90 57
4th Gold 1317 Lola STOODLEY Timaru YPBC F 15 5 3 5 3 2 8 1 (12) (24) 1 21 15 100 64
5th Gold 1333 Jeremy MITCHELL Murrays Bay M 16 5 1 18 4 8 9 (20) 6 4 9 (36) 2 122 66
6th Gold 2127 Henry GAUTREY Muritai YC M 13 4 7 13 5 (15) 12 4 5 (27) 12 1 3 108 66
7th Gold 2104 Scott INGLIS Lake Taupo YC M 15 3 17 9 20 11 1 2 (24) (55 bfd) 2 3 9 156 77
8th Gold 1068 William MCKENZIE Kohimarama YC M 16 10 8 15 (16) 16 2 5 2 (21) 3 10 6 114 77
9th Gold 1183 Taylor BURN Queen Charlotte YC M 17 7 1 6 3 4 6 8 (16) 11 21 (22) 11 116 78
10th Gold 2126 Libby PORTER Kohimarama YC F 16 1 5 7 9 (18) 6 9 7 20 6 9 (31) 128 79
11th Gold 1146 Charles CORSTON Charteris Bay YC M 16 (41) 9 4 7 1 4 4 14 (31) 13 20 5 153 81
12th Gold 1297 Oscar GUNN Murrays Bay M 14 3 (21) 4 11 13 14 6 9 13 14 2 (20) 130 89
13th Gold 1326 Tim ADAIR Murrays Bay / WBC M 16 (33) 10 11 6 5 12 6 2 15 (25) 5 17 147 89
14th Gold 1314 Nick EGNOT-JOHNSON Murrays Bay M 14 19 9 2 10 1 5 5 (27) 8 15 (55 dnf) 21 177 95
15th Gold 2124 Sam WALLIS Wakatere BC M 15 (55 ocs) 6 1 2 10 7 7 15 43 (48) 4 10 208 105
16th Gold 1129 Cole RIPPEY Tauranga YPBC M 13 10 3 5 9 6 10 14 (21) (55 bfd) 5 30 13 181 105
17th Gold 1327 Arkady EDMUNDS Glendowie BC M 18 21 2 12 4 (31) 11 3 14 19 (26) 17 16 176 119
18th Gold 1033 Ellie LANE Murrays Bay F 15 6 10 3 6 (28) 10 19 11 28 (37) 26 4 188 123
19th Gold 1290 Michael STERN Murrays Bay M 15 17 12 6 12 11 (27) 9 9 7 28 14 (49) 201 125
20th Gold 1320 Sam SIMPSON Kohimarama YC M 15 11 4 17 16 15 5 (18) 18 17 22 (37) 7 187 132
21st Gold 2117 Travers COLE Charteris Bay YC M 15 (45 arb) 16 8 13 10 3 20 26 32 4 6 (36) 219 138
22nd Gold 1330 Patrick HAYBITTLE Murrays Bay M 14 (31) 19 21 12 30 9 21 1 (39) 18 16 1 218 148
23rd Gold 1174 Tam LINDSAY Glendowie BC M 16 9 24 13 1 3 (55 DSQ) 17 23 10 (51) 35 19 260 154
24th Gold 1240 Henry GIBBS Queen Charlotte YC M 14 24 11 12 5 (37) 26 18 5 9 16 29 (32) 224 155
25th Gold 1282 Elliott KORTRIGHT Muritai YC M 16 9 11 (26) 23 16 11 12 21 (40) 17 23 14 223 157
26th Gold 1236 Ava MANNERING Napier SC F 14 (35) 13 10 24 3 13 8 3 (46) 42 12 34 243 162
27th Gold 2122 Sophie TSCHACH Glendowie BC F 16 (39) 7 9 21 20 15 15 27 23 7 18 (42) 243 162
28th Gold 1233 Chelsea REES Kohimarama YC F 15 19 (22) 20 10 9 17 14 13 2 30 31 (43) 230 165
29th Gold 1246 Hamish CLARK Queen Charlotte YC M 15 8 22 21 (24) 4 3 11 4 45 20 28 (52) 242 166
30th Gold 1307 Alex WOTTON Kohimarama YC M 15 25 (35) 7 8 8 23 24 15 25 (53) 8 23 254 166
31st Gold 1299 Alastair GIFFORD Queen Charlotte YC M 13 11 23 14 15 22 4 (28) 16 6 19 (50) 44 252 174
32nd Gold 1074 Dylan MCKINLAY Tauranga YPBC M 15 22 14 10 8 7 17 (29) 8 36 (40) 25 29 245 176
33rd Gold 2130 Ella MATULOVIC Kohimarama YC F 16 20 5 11 (36) 14 14 7 4 42 (49) 40 30 272 187
34th Gold 1283 Patrick SPENCER Kohimarama YC M 14 14 18 (35) 19 13 25 13 8 18 41 (44) 28 276 197
35th Gold 2105 Alex WHYTOCK Timaru YPBC M 17 2 (29) 16 17 9 22 21 13 38 23 41 (47) 278 202
36th Gold 1207 Thomas MANNERING Napier SC M 14 12 27 (33) 31 17 16 13 11 3 35 51 (53) 302 216
37th Gold 1096 Callum RADFORD Queen Charlotte YC M 16 6 20 8 18 5 (29) 27 6 (50) 50 27 50 296 217
38th Gold 2037 Julia EBERT Hamilton YC F 15 16 (31) 19 31 12 19 16 22 16 24 46 (51) 303 221
39th Gold 1088 Scott WEBBER Kohimarama YC M 16 15 26 14 30 (39) (35) 26 23 33 31 13 22 307 233
40th Gold 1274 James JENNINGS Murrays Bay M 15 16 14 (55 ufd) 7 24 31 10 20 37 (45) 34 45 338 238
41st Gold 1318 James GOLDINGHAM Timaru YPBC M 15 13 31 (35) 22 32 7 23 17 (41) 27 33 37 318 242
42nd Gold 1234 Sam BECKMAN Murrays Bay M 14 34 15 26 (37) 19 36 11 30 35 29 (42) 8 322 243
43rd Gold 1181 Charlotte PORTER Kohimarama YC F 14 32 40 23 (41) 29 20 25 10 12 (47) 11 41 331 243
44th Gold 1321 Amanda NORRIS Naval Point YC F 17 23 23 17 26 18 (33) 30 18 26 38 (47) 26 325 245
45th Gold 2100 Sam HASSALL Murrays Bay M 16 (31) 12 27 14 26 24 31 10 30 (46) 38 35 324 247
46th Gold 1273 Max WERNER Napier SC M 14 30 38 20 38 12 22 (40) 12 14 34 32 (55 dnf) 347 252
47th Gold 1140 Chris COLEMAN Wakatere BC M 14 18 25 16 20 21 21 16 (33) 44 43 39 (48) 344 263
48th Gold 1099 Yuki WATANABE Murrays Bay M 18 (37) 18 30 18 27 18 28 19 29 39 (45) 40 348 266
49th Gold 2129 Liese BELGRAVE Queen Charlotte YC F 17 21 25 19 14 26 31 (32) 20 47 32 (52) 33 352 268
50th Gold 2109 Samuel RUSHTON Timaru/WSPBC M 15 35 29 (55 ufd) 29 14 18 17 26 (49) 33 48 27 380 276
51st Gold 2120 Matt MORGAN Kohimarama YC M 15 15 13 18 (55 dnf) 35 28 12 31 34 (54) 53 39 387 278
52nd Gold 1322 Logan ANDRESEN Glendowie BC M 16 36 15 25 21 (39) 16 25 22 (55 bfd) 44 49 25 372 278
53rd Gold 2 Jonathan FRANCIS Paremata BC M 16 28 19 15 15 45 21 (49) 19 (48) 36 43 38 376 279
54th Gold 2119 Holly HARRIS Naval Point YC F 15 7 28 38 25 20 33 (44) 17 51 (52) 24 46 385 289
Preliminary Results

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 53, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Sailor Club Gender Age Q1
 
Q2
 
Q3
 
Q4
 
Q5
 
Q6
 
Q7
 
Q8
 
F1
 
F2
 
F3
 
F4
 
Total Nett
1st Silver 1251 Ben WARREN Tauranga YPBC M 15 26 28 (37) 19 23 (30) 27 30 7 10 2 9 248 181
2nd Silver 1244 Taylor BALOGH Naval Point YC M 15 30 24 (32) 28 (40) 28 10 29 27 4 1 2 255 183
3rd Silver 2112 Carmen HAYBITTLE Murrays Bay F 12 29 17 22 (37) 30 (38) 23 34 2 12 6 11 261 186
4th Silver 1196 Annabel COWAN Timaru YPBC F 16 (46) 39 (43) 29 22 25 19 25 18 8 7 4 285 196
5th Silver 1238 Nico VANBEEK Queen Charlotte YC M 13 (47) 20 (34) 23 21 32 22 29 16 6 18 18 286 205
6th Silver 2113 Nicholas GARDINER Queen Charlotte YC M 14 27 26 25 34 36 (37) 37 (41) 1 2 10 13 289 211
7th Silver 2052 Callum PRITCHARD Paremata BC M 16 17 33 33 (39) 33 (35) 29 25 8 5 13 15 285 211
8th Silver 2106 Andrew MILLER Timaru YPBC M 17 (38) 27 38 (41) 29 34 15 31 17 13 9 5 297 218
9th Silver 1249 William LIGHTBODY New Plymouth YC M 14 27 (33) 31 26 17 26 24 (33) 22 23 3 26 291 225
10th Silver 1186 Seren ADAMS Queen Charlotte YC M 16 23 (38) 22 28 28 24 (40) 32 11 20 17 21 304 226
11th Silver 2040 Hannah CORKE Paremata BC F 16 22 35 24 (38) 31 (42) 22 32 14 27 12 19 318 238
12th Silver 1201 Alec FRANKHAM New Plymouth YC M 18 40 21 24 (55 dnf) (55 dns) 13 26 39 21 54 dnf 4 1 353 243
13th Silver 2128 Eleanor CARLL Kohimarama YC F 16 32 30 (36) 17 25 30 33 (42) 36 9 25 6 321 243
14th Silver 2110 Kate EJ STEWART Wakatere BC F 14 34 41 23 32 23 15 (43) 40 (44) 14 8 20 337 250
15th Silver 954 Hamish HALL-SMITH French Bay YC M 14 29 (44) 37 25 (43) 42 38 36 3 1 11 29 338 251
16th Silver 1204 Rachael MANNERING Napier SC F 15 14 8 40 40 35 (45) (55 dnf) 37 15 15 23 32 359 259
17th Silver 1171 Roland EVELEENS Naval Point YC M 16 8 32 (42) 33 36 23 36 38 35 (43) 20 3 349 264
18th Silver 847 Megan THOMSON French Bay YC F 15 18 41 (49) 13 41 36 31 (44) 4 26 33 22 358 265
19th Silver 2131 Emilie WAITE New Plymouth YC F 15 26 16 39 32 25 (44) 36 35 29 16 16 (46) 360 270
20th Silver 1153 Dougal FRAME Charteris Bay YC M 13 (37) 34 34 35 27 (37) 35 36 12 7 14 37 345 271
21st Silver 1237 Hazel MANNERING Napier SC F 13 (45) (47) 30 33 19 19 34 38 39 18 22 31 375 283
22nd Silver 1296 Phoebe MCGOWAN Mt Pleasant / NPYC F 17 25 37 29 27 (44) 41 32 (46) 30 11 36 16 374 284
23rd Silver 1262 James WILSON Murrays Bay M 14 24 42 28 44 (49) 41 42 34 6 19 5 (54 ufd) 388 285
24th Silver 1277 Callum ENTWISTLE Christchurch YC M 17 28 36 32 36 (45) 40 (47) 41 5 34 28 8 380 288
25th Silver 1118 William BENNETT Otago Yacht Club M 16 (43) 34 27 27 (46) 43 35 24 38 24 26 23 390 301
26th Silver 1227 Finlay MARTIN Christchurch YC/ NPYC M 14 13 32 28 42 34 32 (48) (45) 37 36 39 30 416 323
27th Silver 1035 Lilly DEVINE Napier SC F 15 44 (48) (45) 22 32 34 41 35 33 21 19 45 419 326
28th Silver 2000 Daniel ANDRESEN Glendowie BC M 14 40 39 40 30 43 43 (52) (46) 20 17 21 34 425 327
29th Silver 1054 Harry CORSTON Charteris Bay YC M 11 (55 dnf) 47 (55 ufd) 46 37 27 30 40 9 3 51 44 444 334
30th Silver 1178 Richard WRIGHT Tauranga YPBC M 12 39 46 29 (49) 33 44 34 42 13 25 29 (54 dns) 437 334
31st Silver 2032 Kain GREENBANK Queen Charlotte YC M 17 41 (45) 42 (47) 24 38 39 43 23 35 37 14 428 336
32nd Silver 1315 Josh VANBERGEN New Plymouth YC M 14 47 37 (48) 43 38 (49) 46 28 32 41 15 10 434 337
33rd Silver 2022 Christopher CAMERON Queen Charlotte YC M 15 20 (49) 39 (51) 48 40 47 47 19 28 24 25 437 337
34th Silver 2136 Angus MCKENZIE Kohimarama YC M 16 33 43 (55 dsq) 40 49 29 43 49 10 32 27 (54 dnf) 464 355
35th Silver 1168 Ruth MEO Muritai YC F 16 38 40 41 (49) 42 39 38 44 31 33 (49) 12 456 358
36th Silver 1090 Matt CONNOLLY Glendowie BC M 14 43 36 36 (47) 41 (47) 42 39 24 29 30 38 452 358
37th Silver 1091 Charlotte GORDON Hamilton YC F 17 12 (48) 43 39 38 48 33 48 (51) 42 32 40 474 375
38th Silver 2050 Marcel DE WILDE Paremata BC M 15 (55 dnf) (52) 46 45 34 45 45 28 26 38 35 36 485 378
39th Silver 1223 Louis MAYO Wakatere BC M 16 (49) 30 44 (50) 47 39 45 43 42 31 34 24 478 379
40th Silver 1107 Elly WARREN Tauranga YPBC F 13 (55 dnf) 42 31 45 48 20 37 37 49 30 46 (54 dns) 494 385
41st Silver 643 Liz MCGEORGE Naval Point YC F 16 45 44 (48) 44 40 46 48 (50) 25 22 38 41 491 393
42nd Silver 1258 Susie GRIGG Queen Charlotte YC F 14 44 46 44 34 50 48 (51) (51) 41 37 47 7 500 398
43rd Silver 1311 Bradley WHITE Timaru YPBC M 13 42 45 (52) 46 (52) 50 39 45 34 39 31 28 503 399
44th Silver 1094 Casey HARRIS Naval Point YC F 12 48 (49) 41 43 42 47 41 (49) 28 45 44 39 516 418
45th Silver 975 Fletcher MEYER Ravensborne YC M 16 42 43 (55 ufd) 35 44 50 (53) 53 50 47 48 27 547 439
46th Silver 1169 Levi DE LISLE Wakatere BC M 16 46 (53) 47 (52) 46 46 50 47 45 40 40 35 547 442
47th Silver 735 Ryan CORKE Paremata BC M 14 (55 dnf) 50 (51) 42 51 49 44 50 46 48 41 33 560 454
48th Silver 822 Ethan BUTLER Rotorua YC M 15 50 (52) (53) 48 50 51 46 48 47 50 50 17 562 457
49th Silver 1112 Anna WOODS Naval Point YC F 15 (55 dnf) 51 45 51 47 (52) 50 51 40 46 45 42 575 468
50th Silver 1332 Amy WATT Rotorua YC F 14 51 53 50 53 (54) (54) 52 52 43 44 43 48 597 489
51st Silver 470 Flynn MEYER Otago Yacht Club M 14 (55 dns) 50 46 48 52 (53) 53 53 48 49 52 43 602 494
52nd Silver 978 Monte SHARP Rotorua YC M 15 (55 dnf) (55 dnf) 47 50 51 52 49 52 53 51 42 54 dnf 611 501
53rd Silver 785 William SATTERTHWAITE Vauxhall YC M 14 48 51 (54) (54) 53 51 51 54 52 52 53 47 620 512
TROPHIES AWARDED:
 
John Peet Trophy TRENT RIPPEY (Starling Class National Champion)
Kohi Cup               GEORGE GAUTREY (runner-up)
Murrays Bay Cup LEONARD TAKAHASHI-FRY
(third place)
Howick Cup          PATRICK HAYBITTLE
(most improved during the championship)
Graeme Leonard Hays Shield FINN PRITCHARD (showed exceptional courage and effort during the event)
Harken Trophy     HENRY GAUTREY  (youngest skipper in the first 10 places)
Chris Timms Memorial Trophy GEORGE GAUTREY (highest placed under 16 years old)
Cooke Trophy      TRENT RIPPEY (leading boat at the end of the qualifying series)
Alan Sayer Trophy LOLA STOODLEY
(highest placed female)
John Binsley Cup LIBBY PORTER (2nd placed female) 
Development Fleet Trophy LOGAN BECKMAN (winner)
 
 
 
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.8.5
www.sailwave.com
Thanks to our supporters and sponsors...
Go to top